top of page

BUSINESS ACHIVEMENTS

2022 Business Achivement Awards
i-ZDt3cFD-L_edited.jpg

To be held on Wednesday, March 29, at the Caledonia Lions Hall, the Business Achievement Awards exist to celebrate and recognize the best of Caledonia Region's Businesses, Organizations and People across 8 categories. ​

Doors open at 5:30 pm 

Cash bar opens at 5:45 pm

 Buffet Dinner will start at 6:15  

Garden Salad (choice of house or balsamic dressing)

Chicken Cordon Bleu

Garlic Mashed Potatoes

Harvest Roasted Mixed Vegetables

 

Followed by Tea/Coffee Service & Cheesecake 

Here are a list of the awards and Finalists

Barb Martindale Citizen of the Year
This award, renamed to honour the former Executive Director, is given to the citizen who has significantly impacted the Caledonia area. 

Winner: 

Craig Peters 

 


Business of the Year

Involvement in community activities or service, showing business leadership, developing partnerships and contributing to Caledonia’s quality of life are important.

Finalists: 

A Day In My Closet

Riley Flooring

Brian Dixon

Caledonia studio of Dance

Conquer Health and Performance

Darrick Davidson Mechanical Services Ltd.

Dixon Cycle

Facets Jewellery

Haldimand Insurance Brokers Ltd

Haldimand Physiotherapy Centre

Inclusions

Neptune Water Services

Riley Flooring

Smyth’s Custom Exteriors

Zen Construction

 

New Business 

Awarded to a business opened since 2019.

Finalists:

Beauty Haven Wellness

Caledonia Dental Care

Caledonia Orthodontics

Conquer Health and Performance

Distinctive Finds

Drip Hot Yoga

Drunken Figs

K9 Principles Dog Training

Massage Health & Wellness

Oranje Son Brewing

Riley Flooring

RV Master

RxExpressions Medical Aesthetics

SheDo Tax Company

The Sweet Roll

Young Reflections Medi Spa

 


Outstanding Organization

All service clubs, religious groups and organizations are eligible. Must have been in service for at least one year and contributed in a positive manner focusing on improvements and/or support where needed.

Finalists: 

Caledonia Lions Club

Caledonia Sewers

Community Support Centre Haldimand-Norfolk

Inclusions Developmental Services

Young Leader 

Any Caledonia area resident under the age of 35.

Finalists:

Andrew Poirier

Evelyn Tansley

Harper Hyslop

Kenzie Corlis

Olivia Dinyer

Paige Corlis

 

Best Place to Work

Open to businesses or organizations where employees and/or volunteers feel valued and have a positive impact on the community.

Finalists:

Caledonia Dental Care

Haldimand Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Haldimand Physiotherapy Centre

Hammer Hogs BBQ

Libro Credit Union

SheDo Tax  Company

 

Non-Brick-and-Mortar 

Awarded to a business, service or organization without a physical store-front.

Finalists:

Blush Beauty Bar Caledonia

Bubba's Boardz

Coloured Interiors

DC Recruiting

Grand River Skate Shop

HDI Electrical Services LTD

K9 Principles Dog Training

Kiwi Creative

PC Yard Signs

Riley Flooring

Stacked by Bentley

Fit to a T

Wish Upon a Dream Slumber Party Rentals

 

Carol Ritchie Scotch Thistle Tourism

A significant contributor to tourism in the Caledonia area

Finalists:

Grand River Dinner Cruises

Harrison Landing 

Pam Aylan- Parker

bottom of page