top of page

BUSINESS AWARDS

2023 Business Excellence Awards

 

Please review the criteria for categories carefully, nominations that do not meet award criteria will be discarded without notice. 

Event Info, Nominees and Virtual Badge Below:

2023 Business Awards Google Header.png

To be held on Wednesday, March 27, at the Caledonia Lions Hall, the Business Achievement Awards exist to celebrate and recognize the best of Caledonia Region's Businesses, Organizations and People across 8 categories. ​

Doors open at 5:30 pm 

Cash bar opens at 5:45 pm

 Buffet Dinner will start at 6:15  

MENU PENDING:

Catering Provided by Butter & Creme, 

"Sweet N Spicy Done Right!"

Thank You to Our Partners:

Smyth's Custom Exteriors

Libro Caledonia

Suzanne Athanasiou, Desjardins Agent

Grand River Wealth Management

Caledonia Scotiabank

Wally Parr

Caledonia CIBC

Haldimand Insurance Brokers

Strategy Construction

Grand Erie Business Centre

Michael Estey Real Estate

butter creme bbq.jpg

Here's a list of 2023's awards and nominees so far 

Barb Martindale Citizen of the Year - Sponsored By Suzanne Athanasiou, Desjardins Agent
This award, renamed to honour the former Executive Director, is given to the citizen who has significantly impacted the Caledonia area. 

 

2023 Nominees: 

Steve Skidmore

Kathy Marshall

Mike Montgomery

2022 winner: Craig Peters 

 

Business of the Year- Sponsored by Grand River Wealth Management

Involvement in community activities or service, showing business leadership, developing partnerships and contributing to Caledonia’s quality of life are important.

 

2023 Nominees: 

Strategy Construction
Brian Dixon 
Darrick Davidson Heating, Cooling and Duct Cleaning
Caledonia Studio of Dance
On The 6 Design

Young Reflections

Cafecito House

 

2022 Winner: Haldimand Insurance Brokers

 

Best New Business- Sponsored by Caledonia Scotiabank

Awarded to a business opened since 2019.

 

2023 Nominees: 

Revival Coffee Shop

Kayla’s quality kleaning

RV Master

Drip Hot Yoga

Dixon Cycle

Baby Barn Boutique

Oranje Son Brewing

Caledonia Orthodontics

Cafecito House

Stay Sharp Sports

Butter & Creme

SheDo Tax Company

2022 Winner: Oranje Sons Brewing


Outstanding Organization- Strategy Construction

All service clubs, religious groups and organizations are eligible. Must have been in service for at least one year and contributed in a positive manner focusing on improvements and/or support where needed.

 

2023 Nominees: 

Haldimand Photography Club

Inclusions Developmental Services

2022 Winner: Community Support Centre Haldimand-Norfolk

Young Leader- Sponsored by Wally Parr

Any Caledonia area resident under the age of 35.

 

2023 Nominees:

 Curtis Ryan

2022 Winners: Olivia Dinyer and Harper Hyslop

Best Place to Work- Sponsored by Caledonia CIBC

Open to businesses or organizations where employees and/or volunteers feel valued and have a positive impact on the community.

2023 Nominees: 

Haldimand Insurance

Darrick Davidson Heating, Cooling and Duct Cleaning

Caledonia Studio of Dance

Royal Canadian Legion Caledonia

Grand River Dinner Cruises

Mr. J's Taxi

2022 Winner: Haldimand Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Best Home-Based Business - Sponsored by Haldimand Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Awarded to a business, service or organization without a physical store-front.

 

2023 Nominees

Regan Staats Makeup

Heather Mastromatteo

TechKey.ca Computer Support Services

Stephen Rodermond

Leigh Ann Stapleton

Rabi's Grand Kitchen

HDI Electrical Service LTD

Cafecito House

Butter & Creme

Toshia Shurr

2022 Winner: Wish Upon a Dream Slumber Party Rentals

Carol Ritchie Scotch Thistle Best Tourism Provider

A significant contributor to tourism in the Caledonia area

 

2023 Nominees:

Two Row on the Grand

Caledonia Legion

Biker's Haven

2022 Winner: Grand River Dinner Cruises

2023 CRCC Nominee.png
bottom of page